CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Sunday, May 30, 2010

lots of bragging to do

Humor me, I have to brag a bit

Last week was awards day at Wyatt's school, he was picked by the PE coach out of all the second grade to get the PE award. I was was so proud of my little man.


We went and picked up his report card the other day so he is now officially a 3rd grader! and OMG that is kinda freaking me out a bit. See there are alot of changes for him, he will be on the "big kid" side of the school so that means he is one of the big kids! I am not ready for him to be one of the big kids.

We took a little trip this weekend to reward him on such a wonderful year at school (more on that later). He had fantastic grades and never ever got a behavior mark all year (in fact he has never gotten one all three years!) not sure what goes on there that makes him such an angel at school but I wish they would let me in on the trick.

Now onto the next topic-Baseball, but more precisely the dominant 4yr old Diamondbacks!


this one just happens to be my favorite Diamondback

We played the final regular season game last weekend and ended up in 1st place!! Tuesday will be their first game in the tournaments since they didn't have to play in the first round. If we win we will play Thursday and if we win that we will be in the championship game! Our little guys and girls are so cute out there I really hope they make it all the way! They LOVE it and have so much fun I hate for it to be over. Wyatt season is also almost over his tournament also start Tuesday night-get this @8:00! yep we will be in for an all nighter.

Tuesday officially starts summer vacation which means by Friday I will be wondering when school starts back:) I have tried to make lots of plans for them to keep them busy this summer and thus keep me from loosing my mind due to their boredom.

We have a few things going on with baseball, he has a nature camp for a week, she is going to VBS with a friend, and of course we have our annual beach trip-that is if BP doesn't ruin it for us and let me tell you I will be hostile if my beach trip gets messed up. BTW you all should be boycotting BP, do not buy their gas!



Thursday, May 20, 2010

Swagger Wagon

Oh how I wish I had a Toyota Sienna they really are my favorite. Even though I don't I am still pimpin' in my mini.

I saw this video the other day on one of my daily reads, then a friend emailed it to me, it was so hilarious I couldn't help but share it.

All you mini drivin Mommas you will totally relate to this one.


and I always know "where my kids at" cause they are usually in the seats behind me:)

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

Wordful Wednesday-A repeat from years ago

Last week was our Big 10! Shane came home with these


What makes these roses more special than just any roses?

Before we left to go out of town he showed up at my house with 2 dozen roses-1 dozen pink and 1 dozen red. That just happened to be the weekend in May 1999 that he proposed to me!

AWWWWW aint he sweet? I guess I will keep him around another year ;)

want more wordful posts?




Thursday, May 6, 2010

Happy 10!



On that day I promised to love him forever and didn't think there was any way I could love him any more than I did at that moment. But then I watched him as he melted the first time he saw his brand new babies and I fell even more in love with him.

I am not gonna lie and say it is all sparkles and fairy dust all the time around here sure we have our moments but doesn't every one? What matters in the end is that we know how much the other loves us and we can forgive those moments and get on with our lives.

As of now we have no big plans mainly because our lives are consumed with baseball and kids, but it will come.

Wednesday, May 5, 2010

Wordful Wednesday-the new mini

yes I know it is late but it is still Wednesday

Remember this post? Crappy driver

Well it was made official a few days later that my van was totaled. Which made me sad but happy, I didn't want it to be fixed cause I knew it would never be right again but I liked my mini and didn't really want to have to look for a new car. Car shopping is not fun unless you have an endless supply of cash and um yea we do NOT have an endless supply on hand.

But we did happen upon a good one and lucked up that it lived just down the road from us and was no longer needed and had been booted to the street since there was no room for it in the driveway.

So welcome my new to me mini. Yes it is a sad day when I get excited about getting a new mini van. Who have I become??

yes I know it looks alot like the other one, I told you I liked my mini. It is a newer one and has the nicer interior, I can't wait for winter to try out my heated leather seats:) hubby's suv has them and I LURVE them on those bitterly cold days.

Now go visit Angie for some more wordful posts




Sunday, May 2, 2010

Good thing they found the Ark!

Didn't I hear the other day that Noah's Ark had been found? Well you think they can make it hear with it? Cause I am pretty sure we are all gonna float away.

We have gotten something like 13+ inches of rain in 2 days, an all time high. And let me tell you it's not going well. Yesterday there were cars floating down the interstate like boats and even a portable classroom from an elementary school came loose and floated down the interstate before hitting a bridge and breaking apart.

Not sure what the extent of the damage to Middle TN will be but it is devastating. I stumbled upon this blog from another blog I read and she has tons of pictures, even the portable classroom floating down the interstate. Go check her out here

The highway here is under water, houses are under water, cars are under water it is nasty. Schools are closed in all the counties around tomorrow.

See all that water? Yea it's not suppose to be there.

But you gotta make do and with what you get and that is what we did today, the kids got out their four wheelers and had a blast riding thru the pond that use to be ours and our neighbor's back yard.

This is Wyatt's old four wheeler he got a new one recently so she got the hand me down, and let me tell ya she loves it. She has no fear and makes me a tiny bit nervous watching her, but what am I to do? she wants to do everything brother does.







But in all seriousness it is really bad, we haven't had any damage but many others have. There are thousands who have lost their homes and businesses and a few have lost their lives. Good thoughts for sunny skies are needed.